Current Exhibition

Future Tense Feature Image
Future Tense
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 01, 2021 – May 31, 2021

Gregg Simpson is an internationally-recognized abstract artist with roots in surrealism.

Gregg's practice is heavily influenced by the great 20th Century masters such as Matisse, Picasso, and particularly the renowned surrealist Max Ernst. The work of these artists and others, including Jackson Pollock, Georgia O'Keefe, Nicolas de Staël, and Joan Miró permeate Simpson's work.

The Elliott Louis Gallery is delighted to being showing and representing the works of this accomplished and important Canadian artist.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Impressions Feature Image
Impressions
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 11, 2020 – Feb 28, 2021

I am painting impressions - not ideas. To me, painting is a language, and if through it, I can find a way to express mine, I am content.

Colour excites and energizes me; it's an expression of joyous sensuousness.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

My View: Paintings from 2017 - 2018 Feature Image
My View: Paintings from 2017 - 2018
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 26, 2018 – Nov 30, 2018

The 'My View' series germinated from a move to Kitsilano in 2016. My current work space loolks north over a very distict wood balcony on to a busy neighbourhood full of noise and commotion. In the background loom the north shore mountains. In the foreground, an intense city scape including news helicopters, lines of traffic, seagulls and crows! All this activity inspired me to render several paintings with these images in mind.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Timeless Modernity Feature Image
Timeless Modernity
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 26, 2018 – Jun 25, 2019

Newly released work and existing sculptures and screen prints.

Additional works are available to be viewed upon request.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Love & Grief Feature Image
Love & Grief
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Dec 04, 2017 – Mar 25, 2018

In 2013, artist Kristin Krimmel lost a close friend with whom she had shared a profound love of language and literature. They delighted in the composition of words, their refined usage, depth of meaning, origins and history. In the ensuing months, feeling emotionally raw, she began to translate her grief into a visual expression of her inner turmoil. In the process she came to understand that the deepest components of friendship and its loss was simply a cycle of grief and love.

Krimmel strives to capture the essence of the emotional questions and vulnerabilities lingering under the surface which people go through while presenting to the world a cool exterior of normalcy.

In these reflective images, we can find echoes of our own feelings whether it be in the elation of new loves or the challenges of our losses.

This series which began as a personal expression, has become a vehicle for contemplation and healing. Its power as a work of art lies in its ability to touch an essential part of being human.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

At The Gallery Feature Image
At The Gallery
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jun 02, 2017 – Mar 25, 2018

For Sale:

Louis de Niverville
Cameron Douglas
Cory Fuhr
Lourdes Lara
Andrew McDermott
Brodie Shearer
Peter Voormeij
Madeleine Wood

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Jane Adams Feature Image
Jane Adams
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jun 01, 2017 – Oct 31, 2017

"My most recent paintings have been inspired by a move a year ago to the heart of Kitsilano in Vancouver.

The area is so full of action and colour in all seasons that I began to work in an abstract sense to bring on to board and canvas all the intricacies of living in the inner city.

My studio space has been reduced so I am packing all my visual intake into a grid format that has become, at times, multiple panels."

Jane Adams 2017

Click to read more & view exhibition...

In the Racks - Misc. Items Feature Image
In the Racks - Misc. Items
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 06, 2016 – May 31, 2016

In the racks:

Peter Aspell
Joe Average
John Barkley
Maxwell Bates
Jeremiah Birnbaum
the dark
Nicholas de Grandmaison
Barbara Heller
Vicki Marshall
Thomas Mower Martin
David Robinson
Takao Tanabe
Bruce Woycik

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Roger Watt Feature Image
Roger Watt
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 05, 2016 – Mar 31, 2016

The physical process of putting marks on paper with graphite is distinctly personal for Roger Watt as it is an ongoing link to his father who first instilled in him the pure joy of drawing.

Roger has long had a fascination for portraying the effects of light and his work increasingly explores its atmospheric properties in everyday situations ... most recently involving the urban imagery of New York City where he has been exhibiting the past two years.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

J.G. Freedman Feature Image
J.G. Freedman
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 02, 2016 – Feb 29, 2016

"I began working on the Vancouver waterfront in 1967. My career there began as a marine gas station pump jockey and progressed through log salvage and on to tugboats where I began as a deckhand and eventually became a skipper at Seaspan.

When the SeaBus started up in 1978 I jumped ship and worked there as a ferryboat master until I retired to pursue my passion for painting in 2001. That passion arose from my fascination with the contrast between the jaw dropping beauty of the Pacific Northwest and the prosaic, industrial rusting-steel-and-concreteness of the Vancouver waterfront. During the thousands of hours I spent working on that waterfront I challenged myself to find the beauty.

My first one-man show was at the Ballard Lederer Gallery in 2002 and I have continued to exhibit in private galleries and public museums throughout Canada and the US since then. My work has been honoured with two international awards and I am pleased to have been elected to signature memberships in the International Society of Maritime Painters, the International Society of Acrylic Painters and associate membership in the American Society of Marine Painters."
J.G. Freedman

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Miscellany Feature Image
Miscellany
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Aug 01, 2015 – Nov 18, 2015

Collected works from a diverse group of artists, including Takao Tanabe, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, 12 Midnite, Bruce Woycik, John Koerner, E.A. Williamson, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Ben van Netten, Joe Average, Vicky Marshall, Maxwell Bates, Jean-Francois Provost, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Gerry Deiter, the dark, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Thomas Mower Martin, Nicholas de Grandmaison and Don Jarvis.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Madeleine Wood Feature Image
Madeleine Wood
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jul 28, 2015 – Nov 05, 2015

Madeleine Wood returns to Vancouver.

A cross section of paintings taken from a number of Madeleine's well known bodies of work.
Wood's comfortably familiar paintings illuminate the everyday mysteries of life.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Stephen Gordon Feature Image
Stephen Gordon
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jul 27, 2015 – Feb 09, 2016

As someone who expressed his feelings through pictures, Gordon developed an appreciation for photography, inspired by the stunning light and rugged landscapes of Afrrica.

Knowing that he would follow his passion for photography, Steve started his career at the legendary album cover design group, Hipgnosis - an experience that shaped his ability to view the everyday in a very different way.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Kambiz Sharif Feature Image
Kambiz Sharif
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Apr 11, 2015 – Jul 31, 2015

Iranian born Kambiz Sharif's burgeoning art career is becoming recognized on an international scale. With successful shows in the Middle East, the U.S and Canada, Sharif's work is now being collected by some of the largest art collectors in the world.

Kambiz immigrated to Vancouver in 2009 where he opened up his most recent sculpting studio. As always, Sharif's abstract works utilize intricate conceptual ideas and draw their inspiration from the broader social world as well as everyday life and timeless concepts of beauty.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Jane Adams Feature Image
Jane Adams
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 23, 2015 – Apr 10, 2015

In defiance of contemporary "correctness," and in anticipation of Spring, the gallery is highlighting the work of much loved and honored long time North Shore artist, Jane Adams.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Kristin Krimmel Feature Image
Kristin Krimmel
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Aug 23, 2014 – Oct 29, 2014

40 YEARS is the first exhibition in which Kristin Krimmel has had the opportunity to display the full scope of her painting career.

Always a prolific artist, Krimmel’s mature style reflects the coalescence of a wide range of artistic styles and influences, many of which are represented in this comprehensive exhibition being shown at the Maple Ridge Art Gallery. While Krimmel celebrates the ‘everyday’ in almost every phase of her painting career, she is equally drawn to landscape and portraiture, underpinning realism with the force of abstraction.

“Like two sides of a coin, the pivotal moments in my life have driven my artwork, and the artwork has driven my life. Art is an essential air that I breathe, a physical and mental necessity for my well being.”

The exhibition, KRISTIN KRIMMEL: 40 YEARS is on view at the Maple Ridge Art Gallery from September 6 to October 11, 2014.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Joy Anson Feature Image
Joy Anson
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Apr 03, 2014 – May 21, 2014

Perhaps Peter Aspell said it best, "Joy's work is unique in that she has an unfailing sense of the abstract with a strong, almost cubist, sense of form. Joy's colour has a wide range from subtle black greys and beautiful whites to strong and passionate brilliance of hue. Anson is stylistically independent and distinct. She offers a magical world but her art, though filled with charm and nostalgia has a true contemporary feeling and is always that of a fine abstract artist.”

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Remembering John Koerner Feature Image
Remembering John Koerner
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 02, 2014 – Apr 02, 2014

Beloved Vancouver Artist John Koerner peacefully passed away at his home on Sunday, February 23, 2014.

John's wife Lisa Koerner has asked that her deep appreciation be extended to all those who have expressed their condolences.

Condolences can be sent to gallery@elliottlouis.com and they will be forwarded on to the family.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

New to the Gallery Feature Image
New to the Gallery
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 13, 2014 – Mar 02, 2014

Now retired after 23 years of teaching painting and drawing at Capilano University, Nancy Boyd, as ever, maintains an active studio practice.

In her questions to herself about belief and meaning, Nancy's work dances at the intersection of science and aesthetics.

Her continuing exploration into these areas informs her work in its many incarnations, some recognizeable from the past, some probing into the future.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

New to the Gallery Feature Image
New to the Gallery
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 09, 2013 – Jan 12, 2014

Long time pastel and oil painter Andrew McDermott has fallen in love with acrylics. Recent work by the artist including his signature pastel on paper works and acrylics on canvas are new to the gallery. These beautifully atmospheric city scenes and additional landscape and boats on water are the very essence of what makes a good painting such a joy to look at; they speak volumes without being prescriptive. Andrew's paintings touch places within us that we are all familiar with, even when unspoken.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

New to the Gallery Feature Image
New to the Gallery
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 15, 2013 – Nov 08, 2013

Six vintage Toni Onley coastal watercolours

Click to read more & view exhibition...

John Koerner: The Hidden Side of Nature Feature Image
John Koerner: The Hidden Side of Nature
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 14, 2013 – Nov 08, 2013

The Penticton Art Gallery invites you to the opening of their upcoming exhibition: "John Koerner, The Hidden Side of Nature", a retrospective survey featuring over 70 years of art in celebration of the artist’s upcoming 100th birthday. The exhibition opens at the Penticton Art Gallery, on Friday September 20th from 7 – 9 p.m. and the artist will be in attendance. John Koerner will also be giving a public talk on his incredible life’s journey and his amazing artistic output on Saturday, September 21st at 1 p.m. Both events are free and open to the public. The exhibition continues through Sunday November 3rd, 2013.

Throughout Canada’s relatively young history there are few artists who can claim that they have made their living off the proceeds of their art, and fewer still who can proudly proclaim that they have done so for close to seven decades. Quickly approaching his 100th birthday on September 29th, John Koerner has done just that, and he continues to paint, creating dynamic works which continue to surprise and draw interest and new fans from the arts establishment and the public alike.

This exhibition brings together over 50 major works borrowed from private and public collections from across the province. Collectively this collection of work provides a unique window into the artists’ creative process over the past 75 years documenting and illustrating his creative process and evolution. This provides the public and scholars alike with a rare opportunity to see firsthand the incredible scope and the prodigious output of work created over the course of John Koerner’s remarkable career.

As the oldest active member of the Vancouver School of Art, John Koerner was part of a group of artists whose work collectively has become known as west coast modernism. Working both as a teacher and as an actively exhibiting artist, with dozens of major exhibitions across North America and internationally under his belt, John Koerner’s influence on the development of British Columbia’s art history is undeniable.

It’s also remarkable to consider the incredible history which he has been directly associated with over the course of his life and it would be hard to dismiss the importance of his friendships with those he knew well and counted amongst his colleagues and closest friends including: Lawren Harris, Gordon Smith, B.C. Binning and Jack Shadboldt, to name but a few.

This exhibition not only reflects the breadth of Koerner's career, but it also parallels the colourful history of Vancouver’s visual arts community as it came into maturity in the 1950’s and 60’, firmly establishing itself as a major cultural hub in Canada and the Pacific Northwest.

His work is renowned for its luminous colours, ability to capture light and the meditative, joyful spirit that it evokes. Koerner has always maintained an optimistic approach in his work: "Early in my career I decided what the general direction of my work should be, and that despite the horrors and disasters in this world, it would celebrate all positive values," says Koerner.

Born in the former Czechoslovakia on September 29th, 1913, John Koerner began painting when he was only four years old. He studied under Fritz Kausek in Prague and with Victor Tischler, Othon Friesz, and Paul Colin in Paris before moving to Canada with his family in 1939 in advance of the Nazi occupation of Europe.

In addition to maintaining an active painting career, Koerner taught drawing and painting at the Vancouver School of Art and the University of British Columbia. His work has been featured in more than 50 solo and group exhibitions nationally and internationally, and can be found in dozens of collections across Canada and around the world, among them the Vancouver Art Gallery, the Tokushima Museum in Japan, the National Gallery of Canada, and the Tate Gallery in London.

To view works by John Koerner,
click here.

To view John’s new 32 minute video, “Recollections and Reflections” shot by Adam Abrams, click here.

For more info on the Penticton Art Gallery, please visit: www.pentictonartgallery.com

John Koerner will be in attendance at the opening and will also give an artist talk on Saturday, September 21st at 1:00 pm. Both the opening and the artist talk are open to the public and admission is by donation.

If you are interested in acquiring an available artwork of John Koerner's, contact Ted Lederer:
ted@elliottlouis.com or by phone, 604-968-3132.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

John Koerner Video Feature Image
John Koerner Video
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 10, 2013 – Oct 30, 2013

John Koerner, " Recollections and Reflections" Celebrating his 100th birthday this September 2013, artist John Koerner talks about his early years, how he went from Prague to Vancouver, and more, including thoughts on the nature of art and creativity, and some background on several of his series of paintings.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

New Work to the Gallery by: Feature Image
New Work to the Gallery by:
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 06, 2013 – May 07, 2013

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Bruce Pashak Feature Image
Bruce Pashak
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Dec 05, 2012 – Mar 31, 2013

The 3-D lenticular process is a new form of art-making that allows the viewer to experience an image in 3-D without the aid of 3-D glasses. The process is a complex one that involves multi-layered printing procedures. The use of lenticular printing in my latest series adds another layer to this process that further broadens the experience for the viewer. It is the combination of 3-D lenticular processes with my painted/drawn images (the union of studio practice with technology) that challenges our perceptions of art and its effect on culture. It is this unique union that gives this series its strength and integrity.

Lenticular printing is a technology used to produce images with an illusion of depth. It is a multi-step process consisting of creating a lenticular art form from at least two images (in my work, there are three images) and combining it with a “lenticularcorto” lens. Once the various images are collected, they are flattened into individual, different frame files and then digitally combined into a single final file in a process called “interlacing”. The interlaced image is printed directly to the back of the lens. The resulting effect is a 3-D image visible to the naked eye.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Toronto International Art Fair Feature Image
Toronto International Art Fair
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Oct 01, 2012 – Dec 04, 2012

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Positive Places Pop-Up Exhibition Feature Image
Positive Places Pop-Up Exhibition
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 15, 2012 – Oct 06, 2012

Antonis Ensoe & Scott Sueme, " Positive Places'

The Elliott Louis Gallery presents Antonis Ensoe & Scott Sueme's "video teaser" for their exhibition, "Positive Places" (September 15 - October 6, 2012), at the Arthur Erickson Waterfall Building, 1540 West 2nd Avenue, Vancouver.

Viewing time: 1 minute 15 seconds

'Positive Places' Art Opening (teaser) from DONT LOOK on Vimeo.

Watch Now Click the arrow (i.e. play)
on the image to your left


Subscribe Now


in iTunes


rss in other 'podcatchers'
delivered by email

 

 

What is podcasting?

from wikipedia

 

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Antonis Ensoe & Scott Sueme Feature Image
Antonis Ensoe & Scott Sueme
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jul 11, 2012 – Oct 06, 2012

Following our first ever, and extremely well received graffiti exhibition in 2011, artists Scott Sueme and Antonis Ensoe display new, freshly conceived works demonstrating their on-going evolution from text based street graffiti to fine art abstraction. 

This exhibition and related events are being held at:
The Waterfall Building, 1540 West 2nd Avenue, Vancouver.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Realism in the 21st Century: Final Talk Feature Image
Realism in the 21st Century: Final Talk
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jun 02, 2012 – Jun 16, 2012

Talk 6 - Contemporary Developments Continue: Delving further into early 21st Century currents in realism.

In his ongoing studio practice Jonathan Sutton draws on his training in literature, theatre, and film, and, of course on art history. Jonathan has taught art to adults and youth in Canada and overseas and continues to engage art and education as inextricable.

June 16th @ 1:00 pm At the Elliott Louis Gallery, 258 East 1st Avenue, Vancouver

There is no fee to attend. RSVP appreciated but not mandatory.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Expanding Horizons (June 6 - 24) Feature Image
Expanding Horizons (June 6 - 24)
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

May 28, 2012 – Jun 25, 2012

Canadian and International artists, with work never before shown.

Including work by; David Begbie (UK), Paul Bureau (Montreal), Sarah Brayer (Japan), Jane Kenyon (BC), John Koerner (Vancouver), Christian McLeod (Toronto), Kambiz Sharif (Iran), Jonathan Sutton (BC), Deon Venter (South Africa, Canada ), Barry Wainwright (BC), Roger Watt (UK, Canada).

On Saturday, June 30th from 1:00 - 2:00 pm Drawing Master Roger Watt will deliver an artist talk; The Basis of Drawing: Taking a Line for a Walk. For more information click here.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Arts Umbrella Expressions Festival & Feature Image
Arts Umbrella Expressions Festival &
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

May 27, 2012 – Jun 02, 2012

May 30–June 2
(RE)ACTION - BUSCHLEN MOWATT TEEN SCHOLARSHIP FINAL EXHIBITION 
Reception, Thursday, May 31, 5:00 – 7:00 pm 
Supported by: Buschlen Mowatt Foundation
Lead artist and instructor Min Yoon, along with guest artists, Devon Knowles, Erica Stocking, Gwenessa Lam and Raymond Boisoly, has worked with students with the aim of exploring a wide spectrum of possibilities of creative development.

May 30-June2
Wild@Art: A chidlren's art exhibition featuring BC's endangered species
Reception, Friday, June 1st, 6:00 - 9:00 pm
The Wilderness Committee will also be presenting information throughout the exhibit and invite you to the Wilderness Committee's opening reception of the show Wild@Art, a children's art exhibition featuring British Columbia's endangered species. Enjoy food and wine along with an evening of dance, poetry, and art for BC's endangered species. Nootka Fine Arts Elementary School students will present a dance performance and their original poems inspired by BC's endangered species and the importance of preserving habitat.

The children's performance will be followed by a special poetry reading by Susan Musgrave, award-winning poet, novelist and children's book writer.

May 30–June 2
Wild@Art
VISUAL, APPLIED & MEDIA ARTS EXHIBITION
Reception, Saturday, June 2, 1:00 – 4:00 pm 

Involving students from Arts Umbrella's visual, applied and media arts classes ranging from ages 6–19, this event showcases student work on the theme: BC’s endangered species.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

John Dann Feature Image
John Dann
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Apr 22, 2012 – May 26, 2012

I do not find words can reveal much about a work of art, rather they tend to obscure and limit one's perception. The attempted homogeneity of verbal concepts can repress first instincts and the personal for the viewer.

Entropy is universal, ubiquitous and essential. It is the action of life, change, chaos, evolution, randomness over time.
It is the definition of changing, a sudden breaking of a plate, or a seemingly endless cosmic exchange.

To ponder entropy is to ponder our concepts of change: decay, loss, growth, transformation, death, etc. and to ponder our reactions to that change.

Was it some forty years ago that a man smashed the face and arm of the Pieta by Michelangelo in The Vatican? The sculpture was repaired and a plexiglass dome was put over it. What does this say about humanity?

We could not accept that change, nor a challenge to our notion that the sculpture was anything but eternal. It was shortly after this sculpture was finished by Michelangelo, that the partially destroyed Laocoon was discovered, with Michelangelo present at its excavation. This sculpture and similar ones, like the fragmentary Torso Belvedere, were to transform his concept of sculpture and give full expression to his art. Let us also keep in mind that he himself smashed the arm and face of a later Pietà which is in the Florentine Duomo, (also partlty repaired) and that his last work, The Pietà Rondanini, is in essence a testament to entropy, a fragmentary, whittled down, ode to creation and destruction...

Without, I think, excessively influencing the viewers personal reaction, I can say that these works are expressions of entropy. There are elements here of the random, the chaotic, destruction, newness and the ever evolving, ever changing state of change.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

RECOIL Feature Image
RECOIL
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 18, 2012 – Apr 17, 2012

RECOIL was the Judges Award Winner at the Make it Short Filmaker Contest, NW Film Center, Portland Or.

The film will screen before the Shorts Program at the Portland International Film Festival Feb 9 - 25, 2012

Christian Nicolay & Ya-Chu Kang, "Portable Walls".

Vancouver based artist Christian Nicolay and Taiwanese artist Ya-chu Kang have some popping good fun in anticipation of their two person exhibition, "Portable Walls" at the Elliott Louis Gallery, March 29 - April 21, 2012.

click the arrow in the box below to view the video - 1 minutes 33 seconds in length

 

click here to view Christian Nicolay & Ya-Chu Kang's "Portable Walls" exhibition page
click here to view Christian Nicolay's artist page
click here to view Ya-Chu Kang's artist page

Watch Now Click the arrow (i.e. play)
on the image to your left


Subscribe Now


in iTunes


rss in other 'podcatchers'
delivered by email

 

 

What is podcasting?

from wikipedia

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Christian Nicolay & Ya-chu Kang Feature Image
Christian Nicolay & Ya-chu Kang
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 17, 2012 – Apr 21, 2012

Portable Walls is a collaborative exhibition of new work by Christian Nicolay and Ya-chu Kang exploring contemporary narratives of safety and identity, man and women, East and West, in a post 9-11 age where it seems more rules, regulations and checks on our privacy continue to grow and change. Through the use of video, sculpture, mixed media drawing and installation the artists collectively and individually explore the polarities between life and death, public and private, safety and danger, comfort and distress particularly examining the similarities and differences between Canada and Taiwan.

Both artists work deal with found material of the everyday from various topographical landscapes like Nicolay's mixed media on paper drawings or Kang's reconstructions into sculptural forms and clothes. Through this exhibition the artists individual and collective works examine cultural borders and social constructions of the human identity and how we identify ourselves in a growing global fabric increasingly becoming crisscrossed and blurred.

In 2012, the video Recoil won the Make it Short Video Contest award based at the NW Film Center in Portland. Click to view Recoil video

Recoil is a collaborative video work in which Nicolay and Kang play with the idea of Safety by repetitiously popping balloons held close to their faces. This explores the human body's reflex and reaction of external energy by expanding and blowing up balloons. The tension created in the moments between the balloon and the human body displays the different response from man and woman, western and eastern. The spontaneous explosions create random patterns of colour through strain and pressure causing the inevitable recoil and an invisible boundary of attraction and repulsion. Christian Nicolay & Ya-chu Kang started collaborating in 2010 and have exhibited their projects in Canada, Taiwan, Finland, Japan and upcoming at the Schmiede Art Festival in Austria.

A Catalog Launch, Artist Performance and Closing Reception will take place on Saturday, April 21st from 2:00 to 4:00 pm at the gallery. (Catalogs can be pre-ordered). There is no fee to attend and all are welcome.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Realism in the 21st Century Feature Image
Realism in the 21st Century
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 04, 2012 – Mar 10, 2012

Talk 4: The influence of non-representation and abstraction on realism continues. We will look at both photography and highly rendered representational art as responding directly to their apparent counterpart - abstraction.

 

Jonathan Sutton draws on his training in literature, theatre, and film, and of course on art history, in his ongoing studio practice. His rendering of unreal scenes through realistic drawing and oil painting reflects a stretch one way into traditional techniques and media, and the other into discovery and invention. Jonathan has also taught art to adults and youth in Canada and overseas, and continues to engage art and education as inextricable.

 

March 10th @ 1:00 pm At the Elliott Louis Gallery, 258 East 1st Avenue, Vancouver

There is no fee to attend and all are welcome.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Carolyn Stockbridge Feature Image
Carolyn Stockbridge
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Feb 12, 2012 – Mar 17, 2012

Painter Carolyn Stockbridge returns to The Elliott Louis Gallery with her third solo exhibition, titled 'Groupings'. In these paintings shapes appear, disappear, travel the surface, and are pushed back to re-emerge. These quieting earth tone paintings surprise and surrender to evocative emotion and at times, cheeky gesture. Stockbridge likens them to groupings or tribes of colour, shape and marks that are indicative of the nature of paint and of human kind.

An Artist Talk will be held at the gallery, Saturday, March 3rd @ 1:00 pm. There is no fee to attend and all are welcome.

Carolyn's talk, "BEHIND THE PAINT" will examine the process of painting, the relationship of painter to painting and the body of work in her show 'Groupings'.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Realism in the 21st Century Feature Image
Realism in the 21st Century
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 09, 2012 – Jan 13, 2012

Talk 3: The influence of non-representation and abstraction on realism.

In the previous talks, we considered the natural progression from impressionism to increasing abstraction and non-representation, especially in response to the realism and accuracy of photography. We'll look more deeply at the apparent opposition between non-representation and realism, and how these two approaches continue to respond to each other.

Jonathan Sutton draws on his training in literature, theatre, and film, and of course on art history, in his ongoing studio practice. His rendering of unreal scenes through realistic drawing and oil painting reflects a stretch one way into traditional techniques and media, and the other into discovery and invention. Jonathan has also taught art to adults and youth in Canada and overseas, and continues to engage art and education as inextricable.

There is no fee to attend the lecture series and all are welcome.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Alan Fulle Feature Image
Alan Fulle
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 03, 2012 – Feb 11, 2012

Seattle artist Alan Fulle presets eight spectacular multi-coloured resin towers along with work from his "Kimono Gem Box", "Super Dots" and "Super Stripes" series. This diverse and unique showing of work will be appreciated by Alan's collectors and fans as he has just come off an enormously busy exhibition schedule in 2011 including a major showing at the Elliott Louis Gallery last May. Ever industrious, the artist has ventured into new, and very exciting territory.

An artist talk will be held at the gallery on Saturday, January 21st at 1:00 pm.
There is no fee to attend and all are welcome.

Alan's talk will be about architecture and process.
He will explain how his ideas of richness, focus and artistic process in the physical propels the manifestation of architecture in his Tower scuptures and wall mounted works.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Also Showing Feature Image
Also Showing
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 13, 2011 – Dec 31, 2011

Also showing in conjunction with the Toni Onley exhibition, works by; Yehouda Chaki, Vicky Marshall, Philip Mix, Dominik Modlinski, Jack Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Deon Venter & Kathy Venter.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Toni Onley Feature Image
Toni Onley
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 12, 2011 – Dec 31, 2011

Toni Onley, "Letters to Yukiko" - In addition to this substantial collection of watercolours and oils painted by Toni over 35 plus years, his personal letters to Yukiko Onley, which include beautiful and poignant drawings from the time of their breakup, are on display in this exhibition. These 25 intimate letters form the basis of an exclusive, very limited edition, (only 19 copies are being produced) hand-bound book on Japanese rice paper that is available to collectors.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Letters to Santa Feature Image
Letters to Santa
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 08, 2011 – Dec 17, 2011

In light of our current exhibition "Toni Onley: Letters to Yukiko" the Elliott Louis Gallery invites you to celebrate the holiday season with us at Letters to Santa: A Holiday Open House and Letter Writing Party.

There will be light refreshments, mulled cider, vintage typewriters and writing materials for you to create a letter to a loved one or a last minute holiday greeting.

We hope you can join us. Happy Holidays!

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Realism in the 21st Century Feature Image
Realism in the 21st Century
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 01, 2011 – Nov 12, 2011

Talk 2: Photographic Paintings and Painterly Photographs - The Dialogue Continues

Last month we talked about the overlapping influences photography, drawing, and painting have exerted on each other since the dawn of Daguerrotypes. This talk will pick up, in more detail, interrelated developments in photography and painting through the mid-late Twentieth Century.

Jonathan Sutton draws on his training in literature, theatre, and film, and of course on art history, in his ongoing studio practice. His rendering of unreal scenes through realistic drawing and oil painting reflects a stretch one way into traditional techniques and media, and the other into discovery and invention. Jonathan has also taught art to adults and youth in Canada and overseas, and continues to engage art and education as inextricable.

There is no fee to attend the lecture series and all are welcome.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Jane Kenyon - Near & Far Feature Image
Jane Kenyon - Near & Far
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Oct 13, 2011 – Nov 12, 2011

Jane Kenyon, "Near & Far".

Artist Jane Kenyon in conversation with gallery owner Ted Lederer about her solo exhibition of "Thread Paintings", titled "Near & Far". (October 13 to November 12, 2011)

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Jane Kenyon Feature Image
Jane Kenyon
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Oct 07, 2011 – Nov 12, 2011

In Near & Far, Jane Kenyon is inspired by the environment around her, be it natural or man-made. Although Kenyon is an enthusiastic traveler, rather than referring to distances travelled, Near & Far refers to viewpoints closer to home. By observing her surroundings from different perspectives, close or distant, she creates large colour-filled thread paintings which often come to resemble a different landscape altogether.

This exploration began a few years ago when an artwork which was inspired by a small rock formation in her yard started to resemble a satellite photograph. An avid walker, Kenyon will alternate her visual perspective from the distant light filtering through the forest, to the tiny lichen on the fallen trees, responding to the forest and the trees, both artistically and metaphorically.

A fibre artist today probes the history and significance of historical textiles, but also explores the relationships and possibilities in a contemporary world. Currently, Kenyon is exploring the creation of cloth with stitch only, Thread Painting. This requires a foundation (stabilizer) on which to stitch that can be dissolved at the end of the project.

Working in this way, the artist is essentially drawing and painting with thread, instead of using other traditional painting mediums. Building on the foundation of traditional embroidery and painting practices, a new art medium is created with new possibilities of design, expression, and ideology. Thread Painting creates incomparable detail, texture and reflective qualities not possible with any other technique or medium.

Much as Kenyon changes her visual perspective on her daily walks, the viewer of these works can move from near to far, changing perspective from intimate detail to distant impression, enriching our experience of the world that surrounds us.

Artist Talk: Saturday, October 22nd - 1:00 pm: there is no fee to attend

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Realism in the 21st Century Feature Image
Realism in the 21st Century
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 24, 2011 – Oct 01, 2011

Talk 1: Photography and Realism in Art - A Dialogue in Detail
Photography, drawing, and painting have exerted overlapping influences on each other since public recognition of Daguerrotypes in the early 19th century. This talk will explore photographic paintings, painterly photographs, and various stops between and beyond.

Artist and educator Jonathan Sutton draws on his training in literature, theatre, and film, and of course on art history, in his ongoing studio practice. His rendering of unreal scenes through realistic drawing and oil painting reflects a stretch one way into traditional techniques and media, and the other into discovery and invention. Jonathan has also taught art to adults and youth in Canada and overseas, and continues to engage art and education as inextricable.

There is no fee to attend the lecture series.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Tom Forrestall
Tom Forrestall "Master Works"
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 13, 2011 – Oct 06, 2011

Tom Forstall, "Master Works".

Ted Lederer in conversation with painter Tom Forrestall about this collection of his works from the mid eighties to present, "Master Works" held over at the Elliott Louis Gallery until October 6th 2011.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Tom Forrestall, Master Works Feature Image
Tom Forrestall, Master Works
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 08, 2011 – Oct 01, 2011

www.elliottlouis.com

Thursday September 7, 2011 until October 1st, 2011

The Elliott Louis Gallery

258 East 1st Avenue, Vancouver

 

 

Release September 7, 2011 FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 

 

VANCOUVER GALLERY PRESENTS MASTERWORKS OF PROMINENT CANADIAN ARTIST, TOM FORRESTAL, FOR THE FIRST TIME ON THE WEST COAST

 

(VANCOUVER, BC – September 15, 2011)

 

OVERVIEW

When we think of magic realism in Canada, Alex Colville, Christopher and Mary Pratt and Tom Forrestall, all Maritime painters, immediately come to mind. Elliott Louis Gallery offers us a unique opportunity to view a significant collection of Forrestal master works, dating from the mid-1980's to present, for the first time on the West Coast.

 

Tom Smart, CEO of the McMichael Canadian Art Collection and the author of Tom Forrestall: Paintings, Drawings, Writings explains, "He records visions emanating from his imagination and he clothes them in garments of the familiar."

 

This collection offers 22 of Forrestall's signature egg tempera paintings and 17 of his luscious watercolours; his primary mediums. We see the development of Forrestall's characteristic "magic realism" style and the genesis of his shaped paintings; the choice of subject matter and its relationship to defining the poetics of place.

 

"Watercolours are the most enjoyable side of painting," says Forrestall. The egg temperas evolve from the watercolours. He once wrote on the back of a small still life that his paintings represent "a truer realism that comes from within." Forrestall's watercolours are quick and immediate works typically painted en plein air; whereas, his temperas are careful and deliberate creations from his imagination. For the most part, Forrestall chooses unconventional shapes for his temperas rejecting the more familiar rectangle. These "shaped paintings" begin their journey as quick sketches, simple outlines in the artist's sketchbook which are fabricated into panels by a local artisan. Forrestall seals the panels with gesso using an age-old recipe of whitener and rabbit skin glue. Then the panels sit and wait, at times piled five deep in the studio, until the artist's vision takes hold. 

 

The exhibition is open to view now until October 1st; the opening reception with artist in attendance is September 15th from 6:30 to 9:00pm. Mr. Forrestall will also deliver a free talk on Saturday, September 17th at 1:00pm at the Elliott Louis Gallery at which time he will demonstrate the classical technique of egg tempera painting. The book Tom Forrestall: Paintings, Drawings, Writings is available for purchase, and the artist will autograph it for you. This is an extraordinary opportunity to view, learn, meet and purchase a part of Canadian art history.

 

Media Contact

Ted Lederer, Gallery Owner, Tel: 604.736.3282, Email: ted@elliottlouis.com

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Tom Forrestall Feature Image
Tom Forrestall
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Sep 03, 2011 – Oct 06, 2011

Tom Forrestall, "Master Works" (Held Over to Oct. 6th)

This significant collection of works dating from the mid 1980's to present includes 22 of Forrestall's signature egg tempera paintings on panel and 17 of his luscious watercolours.

Forrestall, who lives in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia and is now in his 75th year is represented in virtually every major public collection in the Maritime Region, Central Canada and beyond, including solo exhibitions in prominent galleries worldwide. Forrestall is one of the four great Canadian "Atlantic Realist" painters (the others being Mary Pratt, Christopher Pratt and Alex Colville). This is Tom's first major exhibition in Vancouver. 

The artist will attend the opening reception and be here to sign copies of his book, "Tom Forrestall, Paintings, Drawings, Writings" by Tom Smart. 

In addition, Mr. Forrestall will deliver an artist talk and "painting demonstration" on Saturday, September 17th at 1:00 pm.

There is no fee to attend and guests are welcome.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Sarah Brayer Feature Image
Sarah Brayer
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Aug 25, 2011 – Sep 25, 2011

Sarah Brayer

aquatint and washi paperworks.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Emergence 2011: SURFACE APPEARANCES Feature Image
Emergence 2011: SURFACE APPEARANCES
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Aug 15, 2011 – Sep 02, 2011

The 7th Annual Emerging Artists' Exhibition showcasing work from some of British Columbia's fastest rising talent, including: Leah Biggs, John Dann, Vanessa Disler, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Charles Keillor, Joel Libin, Pax North, Anne Palmer, Tamara Rusnak, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem and Roger Watt.

Curated by Lynn Ruscheinsky.

Saturday, August 27th, @ 1:00 pm - Drawing What You See - The Art of Realism" a panel discussion with artists Charles Keillor, Jonathan Sutton, Andrea Taylor & Roger Watt.

There is no fee to attend the talk.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

R.B. Wainwright Feature Image
R.B. Wainwright
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Aug 08, 2011 – Aug 13, 2011

Tuesday, August 9th to Saturday, August 13th, (one week) Royal Canadian Academy recipient, master printmaker and senior Canadian artist, R.B. Wainwright, showing 13 works; including (figurative) prints and paintings in the style of a refined primitivist - "through the eyes of a child with the tempered hand of a master."

Also showing are works new to the gallery by Jack Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley and Peter John Voormeij.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

LETTERS Feature Image
LETTERS
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jul 04, 2011 – Aug 06, 2011

July 5th - August 6th, 2011 @ the Elliott Louis Gallery

A look into the underworld of Graffiti and Spraycan Art. Seven different acknowledged master "street artists" take you inside a place few get a chance to see, and where your curiosity will be met with amazement.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

LETTERS Feature Image
LETTERS
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jul 03, 2011 – Aug 06, 2011

Part of Vancouver's Drawn Festival:

A look into the underworld of Graffiti and Spraycan Art. Seven different acknowledged master "street artists" take you inside a place few get a chance to see, and where your curiosity will be met with amazement. Curated by "Easer", the exhibition is overflowing with vibrant colors and the bold energy and imagery of the street. A study of 'Letters', this cross-sectional show will not only "wow" you with the artists' unique styles and bright ideas, but cause you to re-examine your notions of "fine art". While these 7 painters are "street artists", many of them have come to their practice with art school training and a record of solo exhibitions throughout Canada, Europe and Asia, as well as participation in prestigious international exhibitions.

Participating artists (street names) include; Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer, Ensoe, Sueme & Ways. Each artist will have original canvasess' as part of the exhibition.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

John Koerner, A Retrospective: Six Decades Feature Image
John Koerner, A Retrospective: Six Decades
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jun 20, 2011 – Jul 02, 2011

Not many artists can claim a successful career spanning more than six decades, but, at 97 years old, esteemed Canadian painter John Koerner continues to surprise viewers with his creative spirit and productivity. The Elliott Louis Gallery is pleased to present "John Koerner, A Retrospective: Six Decades," which celebrates the scope and output of the artist's remarkable career. The exhibition will run from June 21 through July 2, 2011 at the Elliott Louis Gallery in Vancouver. Koerner also will discuss his career and work at a special artist talk at the gallery, slated for Saturday, June 25, 2011 at 1:00 pm.

The first retrospective of Koerner's work in 20 years, the exhibit gathers more than 50 paintings from prestigious private and public collections as well as from the venerable artist's personal collection, most of which have never been publicly released. The show not only reflects the breadth of Koerner's career, but also parallels a time when the city was a fledgling cultural community on Canada's western shores to its current stature as a major North American centre.

The oldest active member of the Vancouver School of Art, which introduced modernism to western Canadian art, Koerner has had a formative influence on the region's painting, counting among his colleagues and close friends Lawren Harris, Gordon Smith and Jack Shadboldt. His work is renowned for its luminous colours, ability to capture light and the meditative, joyful spirit it evokes. Koerner has always maintained an optimistic approach in his work: "Early in my career I decided what the general direction of my work should be, and that despite the horrors and disasters in this world, it would celebrate all positive values," says Koerner.

Born in the former Czechoslovakia in 1913, Koerner began painting when he was four years old. He studied under Fritz Kausek in Prague and with Victor Tischler, Othon Friesz, and Paul Colin in Paris before moving to Canada in 1939. In addition to maintaining an active painting career, Koerner taught drawing and painting at the Vancouver School of Art and the University of British Columbia. His work has been featured in more than 50 solo and group exhibitions, and can be found in dozens of collections across Canada and around the world, among them the Vancouver Art Gallery, the Tokushima Museum in Japan, the National Gallery of Canada, and the Tate Gallery in London.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

John Koerner, A Retrospective: Six Decades Feature Image
John Koerner, A Retrospective: Six Decades
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jun 19, 2011 – Jul 03, 2011

John Koerner, "A Retrospective: Six Decades".

John Koerner the man and artist; 90 + years of painting - in conversation with Ted Lederer about his life, his work and his upcoming Retrospective at the Elliott Louis Gallery.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Alan Fulle,
Alan Fulle, "Stripes & Dots"
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

May 10, 2011 – Jun 04, 2011

Alan Fulle, "Stripes and Dots".

Maximalist and materials oriented abstract Seattle artist, Alan Fulle in conversation with Ted Lederer about his work and upcoming exhibition.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Alan Fulle Feature Image
Alan Fulle
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

May 01, 2011 – Jun 18, 2011

Working with paint and resin as sculptural tools, Seattle sculptor and painter Alan Fulle revels in the interplay between colour, depth and line. As a Materials oriented abstract artist, Fulle uses oil paints and washes, oil and water based polyurethanes, resins, acrylics, and enamels to create vibrant wall mounted sculptures - "accumulations of appurtenances" that act as portals to Fulle's microcosmic and macrocosmic worlds.

On Saturday, May 14th from 1:00 to 2:00 pm Alan will be holding an artist talk at the gallery where he will address "Differences Within the Orchestration of Abstraction".

"My work documents and expresses emotional states through forms within structures or zones of abstraction. Since narrative exists within the material context, it is the exploration of physical interplay of materials that allows me to express emotion, spirituality, impermanence, and other human conditions."

There is no fee to attend the artist talk - an RSVP would be appreciated either by e mail, gallery@elliottlouis.com or by calling the gallery @ 604-736-3282.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Jim Ramsay: Secret Satisfaction Feature Image
Jim Ramsay: Secret Satisfaction
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Apr 12, 2011 – Apr 30, 2011

Jim Ramsay, "Secret Satisfaction".

Ted Lederer in conversation with sculptor Jim Ramsay about his paper sculpture exhibition / retrospective, "Secret Satisfaction" at the Elliott Louis Gallery, April 2011.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Secret Satisfaction: Feature Image
Secret Satisfaction:
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Apr 03, 2011 – Apr 30, 2011

When I was thrown out of architecture school it never occurred to me that this was some sort of cosmic hint. When they let me back in and I managed to graduate, I was nonplussed when a professor told me "we thought you could be an architect,we just didn't know if you wanted to be an architect". In hindsight I know that learning how to build things and knowing how to convey why you want them built that certain way were valuable but no, I really didn't want to be an architect....

But architecture took me to Japan where I started to make the crazy paper models of my youth again and school had taught me to write down the ideas behind the crazy paper models in my daily journal. Then architecture took me to the Caribbean and introduced me to people who knew that if you were going to stay the course you would have to chart it yourself. Finally it took me to the movie industry, a place where wild ideas are a daily currency and where stretches of hard work allows you the time and the space to be creative for stretches between jobs.The movies perhaps also presented me with the metaphor at the centre of my work.

So now I have the time, the resources and the inclination to build the alternate universe that presents itself to me on the pages of my sketchbook/journal. If the Walkman or the iPod have provided us the soundtrack to our own personal movies I'd like to think my pieces are the vehicle to engage everyone's personal movie narrator. Just like a movie set they are there to tell a story that is only brought alive by the interaction with the viewer.

The artists I collaborate with must be creating their own story as they work through their interpretation of the tangled chaos I have handed them. Each person that tries to bring their rational view of the world to interpreting the pieces must be telling themselves a story that I hadn't even imagined. And I guess that is what I am trying to accomplish-creating storied objects that allow your inner voice a flight of fancy...

Perhaps there is a special asylum for that sort of thing but as William Heath Robinson once said:
"I really have a secret satisfaction in being considered rather mad."

Click to read more & view exhibition...

12 Midnite Feature Image
12 Midnite
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 08, 2011 – Apr 02, 2011

Taking Liberties, the first 12 Midnite show at the Elliott Louis Gallery, marks the evolution of Midnite's foray into car culture, graffiti, neon, comic books and advertising art, culminating in a pop noir world of modern paranoia.

His trademark hard edge pop style blends aspects of commercial sign painting and hot rod pin-striping with both traditional and non-traditional painting methods and materials.

Ranging from rich textured surfaces to shiny space-age plastic and pearlescent automotive finishes, many of the new works incorporate neon as both the light source for the work and focal exclamation point that is impossible to ignore.

A true social critic who cut his artistic teeth as a political street artist, Midnite's new work examines cultural clichés by calling on iconic imagery. Midnite challenges the viewer to bring their own experience and prejudices into the artistic equation. In this way, and in accordance with one's own particular world view, a neon-lit car crash can become a commentary on modern American excess, an allegory for wasted potential, or simply stand as an explosive decorative object.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

12 Midnite: Taking Liberties Feature Image
12 Midnite: Taking Liberties
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Mar 08, 2011 – Apr 02, 2011

12 Midnite, "Taking Liberties".

Ted Lederer in conversation with Vancouver's legendary contemporary pop artist, 12 Midnite.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Lawrence McDonald - Using QR Codes Feature Image
Lawrence McDonald - Using QR Codes
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Feb 26, 2011 – Mar 07, 2011

Lawrence McDonald, "Untitled".

Ted Lederer talks about fine art photographer Lawrence McDonald and the use of QR Codes.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Andrew Tong Feature Image
Andrew Tong
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Feb 08, 2011 – Feb 26, 2011

Modern Times is my take on humanity's defects of character: Greed, Selfishness, Ignorance, Self-Delusion, etc. The list goes on and on – this body of work with its references to modern life expresses a raucous skepticism of our accepted values.

The incredible technological advances throughout the last century have been used to unleash mechanical warfare, mass death and totalitarian politics, shaping our future in profound ways but also repeating history's patterns yet again.

Technology is also "re-writing" our social norms – how we relate to one another and identify ourselves – and in the process creating personal realities of escapism while facilitating our craving for instant gratification. As long as people believe happiness can be bought, governments can do what they want.

As for the insect references, their world has witnessed many global catastrophes and yet they have survived by constantly evolving and adapting to their ever changing environments. I see them as observers to Man's existence and in many ways we are alike. It will be up to us how we redefine our world and change our role on this planet.

Where are we heading and how do we respond to a very real sense of civilization's fragility? How do individuals respond to the authority of the State? Each painting tells its own story and poses questions that everyone will interpret differently, each us creating our own individual dialogue.

"Art is not an end in itself – more pure naiveté is necessary for that – but it is an opportunity for the true perception and criticism of the times we live in."

Hugo Ball

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Andrew Tong: Modern Times Feature Image
Andrew Tong: Modern Times
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Feb 08, 2011 – Feb 26, 2011

Andrew Tong, "Modern Times".

Ted Lederer in conversation with painter Andrew Tong at his downtown Vancouver studio.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Grounds For Interpretation: Carolyn Stockbridge Feature Image
Grounds For Interpretation: Carolyn Stockbridge
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 04, 2011 – Jan 29, 2011

Grounds For Interpretation: Carolyn Stockbridge

Painter Carolyn Stockbridge discusses her new exhibition, "Grounds For Interpretation" and her ever evolving art practice.


Click to read more & view exhibition...

Carolyn Stockbridge Feature Image
Carolyn Stockbridge
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Jan 01, 2011 – Jan 29, 2011

"Grounds For Interpretation came into fruition after a working trip to NYC and Woodstock. I returned to my Vancouver studio fully infused with the magnitude of my NYC experience. Time spent with my longtime mentor, Henrietta Mantooth, reminded me of the open doorway to honest expression that painting can provide.

I am wholly devoted to abstract painting and have been for many years. However, my real work and an essential part of my practice, is knowing how to step out of the way to allow the flow or force of the piece to occur. It sounds simple yet, it is a very real challenge, one that takes a great deal of awareness, intuition and listening. I equate my relationship with painting to the continual unfolding of truths that occur in any long-term committment. Painting is about a mindful balance; just as with life, so it is with painting. The more I give to understanding the more there is to understand."

Click Here to view Press Release

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Takashi Iwasaki - Memories in Colour Feature Image
Takashi Iwasaki - Memories in Colour
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 30, 2010 – Dec 30, 2010

Gallery owner Ted Lederer hosts a tour through the Gallery's December showing, including the solo exhibition, "Memories in Colour" of hand embroidered abstractions by Winnipeg artist Takashi Iwasaki, along with the work of nationally acclaimed painter Tom Forrestall and contemporary pop artist 12 Midnite as well as work by reductionist painter Stefany Hemming, photo based artist Helma Sawatzky, sculptor Frances Semple and abstract painter Carolyn Stockbridge.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

<span class=Also Showing Feature Image">
Also Showing
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 29, 2010 – Dec 30, 2010

In addition to the work of Winnipeg artist Takashi Iwasaki's solo exhibition, "Memories in Colour", the Gallery is pleased to also be showing works by; Tom Forrestall, Stefany Hemming, 12 Midnite, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, and Carolyn Stockbridge.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Takashi Iwasaki Feature Image
Takashi Iwasaki
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 27, 2010 – Dec 30, 2010

"The body of work presented in this exhibition is a record of my daily life. Each piece is my diary entry. Instead of writing, I document my life in this visual format. The things you see in my work are abstract and symbolic forms of the things I encountered with, thought about, and felt on a specific day or during a period of time.

The abstraction of the images and combination of multiple words in multiple languages in the titles help me remember what the entries are about, while they do not provide clear information to the viewers, so they can interpret my work in their own ways. My little secrets – your source of free imagination."

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Representations: New Artists at the ELG Feature Image
Representations: New Artists at the ELG
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 05, 2010 – Nov 26, 2010

Works of four artists who have recently become represented by the Elliott Louis Gallery and who have not shown at the gallery before.

Ted Harrison, well known Canadian painter whose work came to national prominence as a result of his Yukon paintings.

Jane Kenyon, respected and acclaimed fabric artist whose thread paintings are beautiful, complex and iconic.

Alan Fulle, Seattle sculptor working with resin, paint, glass, wood, metal and concrete is known as a maximalist and materials based abstract artist.

Jack Rootman, a Vancouver Painter interested in the boundaries between psychological impact, asthetic formality, and sensuality created by media and subject matter.

Additionally, the photographic work of Lawrence Mcdonald is being displayed through the use of "QR codes", along with artist and gallery videos as QR Codes that can be accessed with any "smart" phone.
Click here to read more about Lawrence McDonald's usage of QR code technology.

Artist Talk: On Saturday, November 20th, from 1:00 to 2:00 pm, Jane Kenyon will give a free talk on her sources of inspiration, her design process, and the techniques she uses to create her unique thread paintings. RSVP is appreciated.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Also Showing Feature Image
Also Showing
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wendi Copeland, gallery , Gail Alexander, Scott Billings, Kate Fisher, Michelle Jean Giguere, Caitlyn Brittania Terry, Helma Sawatzky, Katherine Coe, Wendi Copeland, Nancy Boyd, Andrew Tong, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Mandy Boursicot, Bruce Pashak, Scott Plumbe, Carolyn Stockbridge, Theresa Sapergia, Jim Gislason, Stefany Hemming, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Mark Henderson, Luc Bernard, Marco Tulio, Bruce Pashak, David Edwards, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, gallery , Kent Laforme, penny eisenberg, Barbara Heller, Andrew Tong, Bruce Woycik, Lawrence McDonald, gallery , Jane Adams, gallery , gallery , Marie Khouri, David Grieve, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Jane Adams, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Jennifer Chernecki, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Deborah Holowka, Bonni Reid, Mark Henderson, penny eisenberg, Scott Pattinson, Dominik Modlinski, Doug Robinson, Martin Brouillette, Josan Pinon, Jaclyn Conley, Amanda Clyne, Megan McCabe, Kathryn Dingwall, Elizabeth Burritt, Rob Nicholls, Jennifer Chernecki, Brendan Flanagan, Megan Carroll, Jeremiah Birnbaum, Claire Henry, Ian Sandilands, Deborah Holowka, Birnbaum and McHugh, Katherine Surridge, gallery , Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, gallery , gallery , gallery , George Littlechild, Richard Tetrault, Jeff Petry, gallery , Jean-Francois Provost, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Martin Brouillette, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Jeff Petry, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Johnny Taylor, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Ella Flešch, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Dominik Modlinski, Zhang He, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Mary-Ann Liu , Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Marie Khouri, Jean-Francois Provost, George Littlechild, Daniel Butcher, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jane Adams, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Stefany Hemming, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Katie Huisman, Josan Pinon, Peter John Voormeij, Tania Gleave, Mary-Ann Liu , Jean-Francois Provost, Tessa Armstrong, Katie Huisman, Rebecca Daly, Christopher Allen, Carla Dearman, Scott Pattinson, Toni Onley, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, Angela Fama, Jesse Savath, Jeff Petry, Ernestine Tahedl, Brooke Anderson, Kelly Mason, Kelly Mason, Barbara Heller, Jane Adams, Jason Froese, David Luksha, Stefany Hemming, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, the dark, the dark, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, David Luksha, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Dominik Modlinski, Tania Gleave, Jason Froese, Bruce Woycik, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Ben van Netten, Christian Nicolay, Martin Brouillette, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Marcel Barbeau, Jay Senetchko, the dark, Jason Froese, Rajee Jejishergill, Sande Brinson, Heekyung (Kay) Im, Darius Stein, Nicole Kennedy, Peter John Voormeij, Joanna Staniszkis, David Luksha, Tania Gleave, Zhang He, Gerry Deiter, Martin Brouillette, Bruce Woycik, Bob Kronbauer, Dominik Modlinski, Etta Gerdes, Tania Gleave, Dominik Modlinski, Dominik Modlinski, Marcel Barbeau, Parviz Tanavoli, Jim Gislason, Jay Senetchko, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Jean-Paul Lemieux, Jean Paul Riopelle, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Marcel Barbeau, Chris Moench, the dark, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Gerry Deiter, Bruce Woycik, , Joanna Staniszkis, Joanna Staniszkis, Christian Nicolay, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, Jane Adams, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Martin Brouillette, Nam Duc Nguyen, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Scott Pattinson, Bruce Woycik, Jim Gislason, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Nam Duc Nguyen, James MacLellan, James Nye, Leia Rogers, Ben van Netten, Andrew Neuman, Michael Mew, Peter John Voormeij, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Joan Balzar, Brian Romer, Toni Onley, Jane Adams, Christian Nicolay, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Adele Chong, David Luksha, Jane Adams, Thomas Anfield, Peter John Voormeij, Brian Romer, Christian Nicolay, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, Jane Adams, David Luksha, Philip Buller, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Ken Clarke, Vincent & Cheryl Massey, Philip Buller, Inside Out Charity Auction , Jean Paul Riopelle, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Davida Kidd, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Louis de Niverville, Henri Masson, Cory Fuhr, Ella Flešch, David Fushtey, David Luksha, Joseph Le Tessier, Fernand Pinal, Philip Buller, Gerry Deiter, Joan Balzar, Thomas Anfield, Holly Armishaw, Martin Brouillette, Thomas Anfield, Jean Okada, Mr Fire Man, Gerry Deiter, Christian Nicolay, Christian Nicolay, Fracture Industries , Louis de Niverville, Royal Bank , Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Nancy Boyd, Ella Flešch, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Paul Chizik, Bryan Ryley, Christian Nicolay, Deon Venter, Noel Hodnett, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Cory Fuhr, David Fushtey, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Deon Venter, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Jim Gislason, Reza Doust, Deon Venter, Joanna Staniszkis, Davida Kidd, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Bryan Ryley, Brian Romer, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Mark Mushet, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Parviz Tanavoli, Noel Hodnett, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, John Newman, Peter John Voormeij, Liza Visagie, Randy Celebrini, Noel Hodnett, J. G. Freedman, , Pierre Coupey, Christian Nicolay, Davida Kidd, Mark Mushet, Vicky Marshall, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Oliver Lin ( Lin Chin Lin ), Noel Hodnett, Paul Chizik, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Peter Aspell, John Newman, Michael Heizer, Raymond Lipovsky, Marmaduke Matthews, Bryan Ryley, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Davida Kidd, Paul Chizik, Peter Aspell, Toni Onley, Brian Romer, Arnold Shives, , Deon Venter, Bryan Ryley, Vicky Marshall, Neil Chaikel, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Nancy Boyd, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Robert Michener, Barry Egerton, J. G. Freedman, Parviz Tanavoli, Robert Michener, Deon Venter, Christian Nicolay, Dennis Duncan, Nancy Boyd, Mohsen Khalili, Bryan Ryley, Arnold Shives, Brian Romer, Marek Reysner, Vicky Marshall, David Burns, Toni Onley, Christian Nicolay, Pierre Coupey, Deon Venter, Mohsen Khalili, Robert Michener, J. G. Freedman, Toni Onley, Bryan Ryley, , Marek Reysner, , , Art For Aids Orphans , , Neil Chaikel, Bryan Ryley, , , , ,

Nov 05, 2010 – Nov 26, 2010

Along with "Representations", an exhibition featuring senior artists, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jane Kenyon & Jack Rootman who are all newly represented by the gallery, we are pleased to also be showing new works by gallery artists Philip Buller, Frances Semple & Peter Voormeij along with new works by additional canadian artists Lawrence McDonald & Thomas Zimmerman.

Of note: the photographic work of Lawrence McDonald is being displayed through the use of "QR Codes", along with artist and gallery videos as QR Codes that can be accessed with any "smart" phone.
Click here to read more about Lawrence McDonald's usage of QR code technology.

The Opening Reception will be followed by an after-party and entertainment.
Live jazz provided by Jerry Boey and Friends.

Click to read more & view exhibition...

Bruce Pashak   (Oct. 5 - Nov. 3) Feature Image
Bruce Pashak (Oct. 5 - Nov. 3)
Gregg Simpson, Joy Anson, Jane Adams, Parviz Tanavoli, Kristin Krimmel, Andrew McDermott, Peter John Voormeij, Cameron Douglas, Louis de Niverville, Cory Fuhr, Lourdes Lara, Madeleine Wood, Brodie Shearer, Jane Adams, Vicky Marshall, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Thomas Mower Martin, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Barbara Heller, Jeremiah Birnbaum, John Barkley, David Robinson, Joe Average, Roger Watt, J. G. Freedman, Andrew McDermott, Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter Aspell, Maxwell Bates, Takao Tanabe, Nicholas de Grandmaison , Gerry Deiter, Thomas Mower Martin, Don Jarvis, E. A. Williamson, Ben van Netten, Bruce Woycik, the dark, Jean-Francois Provost, Jeremiah Birnbaum, 12 Midnite, John Koerner, Kristin Krimmel, David Robinson, Tanya Slingsby, Joe Average, Madeleine Wood, Stephen Gordon, Kambiz Sharif, Jane Adams, Kristin Krimmel, Joy Anson, John Koerner, Nancy Boyd, Andrew McDermott, Toni Onley, John Koerner, John Koerner, Peter Aspell, Stefany Hemming, David Edwards, Bruce Pashak, Bruce Pashak, Alan Fulle, David Begbie, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Antonis Ensoe, Scott Sueme, Jonathan Sutton, Deon Venter, Sarah Brayer, Jane Kenyon, Kambiz Sharif, John Koerner, Roger Watt, Lionel Thomas, Jonathan Sutton, R.B. Wainwright, Paul Bureau, David Begbie, Wilderness Committee, Arts Umbrella, John Dann, Christian Nicolay, gallery , Ya-chu Kang, Christian Nicolay, Ya-chu Kang, Gregory Crewdson, Carolyn Stockbridge, Jean Paul Riopelle, Alan Fulle, Vicky Marshall, Deon Venter, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Gordon Smith, Dominik Modlinski, John Dann, Yehouda Chaki, Philip Mix, Kathy Venter, Toni Onley, , Jonathan Sutton, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Jane Kenyon, Chuck Close, gallery , Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Tom Forrestall, Sarah Brayer, gallery , Roger Watt, Charles Keillor, Andrea Taylor, Michael Undem, Jonathan Sutton, Jonathan Syme, Anne Palmer, Leah Biggs, Tamara Rusnak, John Dann, Pax North, Joel Libin, Bracken Hanuse Corlett, Toni Onley, Jack Leonard Shadbolt, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, R.B. Wainwright, gallery , Asesr, Demos, Difer, Easer , Antonis Ensoe, Ways, Scott Sueme, John Koerner, gallery , John Koerner, gallery , Alan Fulle, Alan Fulle, gallery , Jim Ramsay, Jim Ramsay, 12 Midnite, gallery , gallery , Andrew Tong, Andrew Tong, gallery , gallery , Carolyn Stockbridge, Carolyn Stockbridge, gallery , Takashi Iwasaki, Stefany Hemming, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Alan Fulle, Tom Forrestall, 12 Midnite, Takashi Iwasaki, Jane Kenyon, Alan Fulle, Ted Harrison, Jack Rootman, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Frances Semple, Lawrence McDonald, Thomas Zimmerman, Bruce Pashak, gallery , Bruce Pashak, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Peter Aspell, Frances Semple, Wendi Copeland, Bruce Woycik, gallery , Jane Kenyon, Ian Sandilands, Jeremy Isao Speier, Andrew Salgado, Julia A. Crucil, Carlyn Yandle, Kelly Gough, Joyce Lindemulder, Amiel Logan, Aline Hoffart, Louise Phillips, Chloé Gammon, Brandy Masch, Mary Hrbacek, Takashi Iwasaki, Joanna Staniszkis, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, Helma Sawatzky, Peter Aspell, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Joanna Staniszkis, Frederic Marlett Bell-Smith, Zhang He, Stefany Hemming, Kent Laforme, Frances Semple, Bruce Pashak, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Helma Sawatzky, Barbara Heller, Frances Semple, Katherine Surridge, Luc Bernard, Carolyn Stockbridge, Stefany Hemming, Jim Gislason, Peter John Voormeij, Philip Buller, Lourdes Lara, Enrique Manchon, Peter John Voormeij, Bruce Woycik, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Bruce Pashak, Carolyn Stockbridge, David Edwards, Stev'nn Hall, Helma Sawatzky, Frances Semple, Carolyn Stockbridge, Frances Semple, gallery , Vicky Marshall, Toni Onley, Peter John Voormeij, Jim Gislason, Fernand Pinal, E. A. Williamson, Stefany Hemming, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Katherine Surridge, Andrew Tong, Luc Bernard, David Edwards, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Gail Alexander, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Zhang He, Barbara Heller, Richard Tetrault, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, Luc Bernard, Bruce Pashak, Dominik Modlinski, Peter Aspell, Jane Adams, Barbara Heller, Katie Huisman, Kent Laforme, Andrew Tong, David Edwards, Helma Sawatzky, , Peter John Voormeij, Ben van Netten, Frances Semple, Marco Tulio, Dimitri Papatheodorou, Lourdes Lara, Stev'nn Hall, Karen Curry, Aleksandra Rdest, Virginia Ivanicki-Strell, Jim Gislason, Philip Buller, Stefany Hemming, Doug Robinson, Frances Semple, David Edwards, Enrique Manchon, Wen