Joanna Staniszkis

Solo Exhibitions

2005 Elliott Louis Gallery, Vancouver, BC
2003 Ballard Lederer Art Gallery, Vancouver, BC
1992 West Kootenay Art Centre, Castlegar, BC
1991 Ontario Crafts Council Gallery, Toronto
1991 Waikato Museum of Art, Hamilton, New Zealand
1989 UBC Museum of Anthropology, Vancouver
1988 Cartwright Gallery, Vancouver
1979 Faculty Club, UBC, Vancouver
1978 Equinox Gallery, Vancouver
1976 Merton Gallery, Toronto
1974 Merton Gallery, Toronto
1973 Mido Gallery, Vancouver
1972 Merton Gallery, Toronto

Group Exhibitions

2006 Textures, Elliott Louis Gallery, Vancouver BC
2000-1 Contemporary textiles - 3 exhibits Warsaw, Lodz, Elblag, Poland
1999 Blue: The Color that Changed the World, Vancouver Museum
1998 American Craft Museum, NYC
1998 Transformations, Canadian Craft Museum
1995 Made by Hand, B.C. Craftsmen Association Exhibition, CCM
1993 Alberta Crafts Council, Edmonton,
1993 Winnipeg Art Gallery, 1993
1992 Memorial University Art Gallery, St.Johns, Nfld,
1992 Aitken Bicentennial Exhibition Center
1992 Kyoto International Textile Exhibit, Kyoto, Japan
1991 Canadian Craft Museum, Vancouver
1989 Masters of Crafts, traveling exhibition, opened Hull, Quebec
1986 Fashion Institute of Technology, New York
1981 Gregor, Rousseau-Vermette and Staniszkis, Art Gallery of Windsor
1978/81/83/85/92 International Tapestry Triennial, Lodz, Poland
1980 Royal Canadian Academy Centennial Exhibition, Toronto
1976 International Tapestry Exhibition, Vevey, Switzerland
1976 Tapestry Exhibition, Baruch Gallery, Chicago
1976 Tapestry Exhibition, Art Gallery of Windsor
1973/74 Textiles into 3D, Art Gallery of Ontario
1973 Mido Gallery, Vancouver

Awards

2002 Queen’s Gold Jubilee Medal,
2000 Canada Council Visual Arts Grant
1999/2000 Dekaban Foundation Travel Grant
1993 Nomination for the Joan Chalmers Award in Craft
1993 125th Anniversary of Canadian Confederation Medal
1981 Saidye Bronfman Award for Excellence in Crafts
1981/83 Dean’s Grant, UBC research project in Bolivia
1980 Elected to the Royal Canadian Academy
1964-67 US Dpt. of State Scholarship to study at the School of the Chicago Art Institute

Commissions

LIST OF SELECTED LARGE SCALE ARCHITECTURAL COMMISSIONS:
Canadian Embassy,Warsaw, Poland, 2002
Scotia Dance Centre, Vancouver, 2001
Terminal City Club, Vancouver, 1998
The Loewen Group, Inc., Burnaby, BC, 1995
Delta Municipal Hall, Delta, BC, 1994
British Columbia Automobile Association, Burnaby, BC, 1992
Mississauga Hospital, Ontario, 1991
Providence Center, Toronto, 1990
College of Dental Surgeons, Vancouver, 1989
Citibank Tower, Phoenix, Arizona, 1989
Economic Summit, Toronto Convention Center, 1987
Commonwealth Tapestry, Vancouver Trade and Convention Centre, 1987
Lloyd’s Bank, Vancouver, 1987
Health Protection Branch, Burnaby, BC, 1986
C.C. Agency, Vancouver, 1985
Toronto-Dominion Bank, Toronto, 1985
Grosvenor International, Vancouver, 1984
St. Matthias Anglican Church, Vancouver, 1984
Park Place, Daon Corporation, Vancouver, 1984
Athabaska University, Athabaska, Alberta, 1983/84
School of Family and Nutritional Sciences, UBC, 1983
Vancouver Children’s Hospital, Vancouver, 1982
Canadian Industries Ltd., Toronto, 1981
Tricentral Oil Co., Calgary, Alberta, 1981
Federal Government Building, Calgary, Alberta, 1981
Daon Development Corporation, Vancouver, 1980
St. Bernadette Church, Surrey, BC, 1978
Canadian Pacific, London, England, 1978
Mercantile Bank of Canada, Vancouver, 1977, Los Angeles, 179, Calgary, 1984
Alberta Gas Trunk Line, Calgary, Alberta, 1977
Toronto Star Building, Toronto, 1976
Yukon Territorial Building, Whitehorse, Yukon, 1976
Sunnybrook Hospital Veterans Wing, Toronto, 1975
Plaza International Hotel, Vancouver, 1975
Laurel Medical Building, Vancouver, 1975
Bank of Montreal, Bentall III, Vancouver, 1973
Mount Pleasant Cemetery Memorial Chapel, Toronto, 1973
2